Privacy Policy

5 Star Customer Reviews

Best service, and a good refund. This is my second year with Madeeha. Thank you so much!

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Tax Savers, we take the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’ personal and financial information very seriously. This privacy policy outlines our practices for collecting, storing, using, and disclosing personal information, and is in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Code of Professional Conduct for Tax Agents issued by the TPB.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that is necessary to provide our clients with tax and accounting services. This may include, but is not limited to, the following information:

  • Name, address, and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Tax file number (TFN)
  • Australian Business Number (ABN)
  • Employment and income details
  • Bank account details
  • Other financial information

We collect this information directly from our clients, or from other sources with our clients’ consent. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for the services we provide, and we will always inform our clients of the purpose for which we are collecting the information.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide our clients with tax and accounting services, and to comply with our legal obligations. This may include:

  • Preparing and lodging tax returns
  • Providing taxation advice
  • Providing accounting and bookkeeping services
  • Compliance with the ATO and TPB regulations
  • Communication with clients about their tax affairs
  • Verification of identity for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing purposes
  • We may also use personal information for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties, but only for the purposes of providing our clients with tax and accounting services. This may include:

The ATO and other government agencies for compliance purposes

Other professional advisers, such as lawyers or financial planners, with our clients’ consent

Software providers and other service providers that we engage to assist us in providing our services

Our professional indemnity insurer

We will only disclose personal information with the consent of our clients, or as required by law.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. This includes physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards, such as secure premises, firewalls, and password-protected electronic files.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Our clients have the right to access and correct their personal information that we hold. If a client wishes to access or correct their personal information, they can contact us using the details provided below.

Complaints and Feedback

If a client has a complaint or feedback about our handling of their personal information, they can contact us using the details provided below. We will respond to complaints within a reasonable time, and will work with the client to resolve any issues.

Liability is limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms and Conditions, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details provided below:

Tax Savers

Address: 11/6-7 Motto Ct, HOPPERS CROSSING VIC 3029 AUSTRALIA

Phone: +61 498731123

Email: info@taxsavers.com.au

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, and any changes will be published on our website.